Privacy Policy and Legal Info

Privacy Policy

Dock Edge + Inc. is a leading manufacturer and distributor of dock and marine accessories that recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy rights. We are committed to maintaining in accordance with applicable legislation the accuracy, security and privacy of your personal information obtained by us by reason of your commercial relationship with us as a customer, consumer, or supplier.

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, how it may be used or disclosed, choices you have regarding use and disclosure, how you may correct and have access to your personal information and how we endeavor to ensure your personal information is dealt with properly.

This Policy is intended to apply to Dock Edge Inc. and its affiliate company Dolphin International Inc.

Personal Information is a broad term that has been defined by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to include any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual that can only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. It does not include business contact information such as your name, title, business address or telephone number as an employee of an organization. We are responsible for all Personal Information under our control. We have informed our employees about the importance of protecting personal information and have communicated to them our policies and procedures for dealing with Personal Information and electronic documents.

In general, we collect Personal Information to establish or maintain our commercial relationship with you. The information that we ask for depends upon the nature of your relationship with us be it as a customer, consumer, or supplier. We may collect Personal Information such as your name, home address and telephone number, social security number, federal identification number and personal email address.

Purposes for which we collect Personal Information may include:

We will collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means and will identify the purposes for which we obtain Personal Information from you at or before the time the information is collected. We will use or disclose the information only for the purposes for which it was collected or new purposes identified to you and to which you have consented prior to such use or as required or otherwise permitted by applicable law. We will limit the information that we collect from you to achieve those purposes. We will retain, use or disclose your Personal Information only for so long as it is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as required or otherwise permitted by law and, thereafter, it shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

We will obtain your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Consent may be obtained either orally or in writing or by way of electronic agreement or correspondence. We will obtain your express consent when dealing with sensitive information or we may use implied consent when the information is less sensitive.

When consent is required and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you may refuse your consent. The refusal or withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing to you services or information that may be of value or benefit to you or establishing or maintaining a commercial relationship with you.

We will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible based on your advising us as soon as possible of any change in the information you have provided to us. We will not routinely update your Personal Information unless necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, however, we encourage you to review and confirm the accuracy of information you have provided to us. We will immediately correct any errors of which we become aware as required.

We maintain Personal Information in paper and electronic formats. We will endeavour to protect it against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification by using safeguards and measures appropriate to the information's sensitivity, such as:

This policy and any related information is readily available in electronic form at our website www.dockedge.com, or in paper form upon request submitted to our Privacy Director at the address set out below.

Upon our receipt of your written request and within a reasonable time, subject to certain exceptions, we will advise you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and give you access to that information.

We will respond as soon as reasonably possible to any questions, concerns, inquiries or complaints you may have about the privacy of your Personal Information or our policies and procedures. Please contact our Privacy Director as follows:

In writing:

Cinzia Lopapa
Privacy Director
300 New Huntington Rd.
Woodbridge, Ontario L4H 0R4
By telephone: 905-790-0444, extension 130
By email:

This Policy is effective January 25, 2005.

PROPRIETARY INFORMATION

The Dock Edge + Inc. Web site is provided for the use of Dock Edge + Inc. customers, affiliates and associates. Dock Edge + Inc. reserves the right to change any product by means of color and/or material without notice. Dock Edge + Inc. makes not express warranties regarding the information provided on this Web site.

Dock Edge + Inc. owns and retains the copyrights in the materials found in this Web site. This site is owned and operated by Dock Edge + Inc. No one shall have the right to copy or republish in any form, any information found on the Dock Edge + Inc. Web site. No material from the Dock Edge + Inc. Web site maybe copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transmitted, or distributed, without the written consent of Dock Edge + Inc. Commercial or personal home use of the materials is acceptable provided that all downloaded materials have the copyright and other proprietary notices intact.

This website and all of the information it contains are provided without any kind of express or implied warranty, including but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

Dock Edge + Inc. warrants all products to be free of defects in workmanship and material under normal conditions and for which use they are intended. This warranty is limited to repair or replacement of the product, provided that Dock Edge + Inc. determines that the product defect was not the result of misuse or neglect. Dock Edge + Inc. shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or special damages, without limitation any lost profits, business interruption or loss of revenue, resulting from the misuse of Dock Edge + Inc. products or the information provided on this Web site.

Trademark

Dock Edge + Inc. logo is a registered trademark of Dock Edge + Inc. Aquamat is also a registered trademark of Dock Edge + Inc. Howell and Dolphin are amongst others trademarks of Dock Edge + Inc. or its subsidiaries.

All pages of the Dock Edge + Inc. Web site are: Copyright © 2017, Dock Edge + Inc. All rights reserved.